Alumni Recognition

Each year, Blair recognizes individual alumni for their outstanding contributions and loyalty to the School with a number of awards.

Dennis W. Peachey Alumni Awards
The Peachey Awards were established in 1998 to recognize outstanding volunteer effort by Blair alumni who selflessly serve their classmates and Blair.  

Class Representative of the Year 

1997-1998 Mark Gottesman ’62
1998-1999 James Burcham ’59
1999-2000 Al Harding ’36
2000-2001 Michael Habermann ’41
2001-2002 Richard Luzzi ’77
2002-2003 James Youngelson ’53
2003-2004 John Rea ’74
2004-2005 Matt Skvarla ’95
2005-2006 Pete Fritts ’56
2006-2007 Chelsea Grefe ’02, Jim Naisby ’57
2007-2008 Dudley Case ’48, Al Rose ’48
2008-2009 James Burcham ’59, Kris Lisi ’84
2009-2010 Don Jay Smith ’65, Meredith Seidel ’00
2010-2011 Maria K. Lieberman ’01, Kristen E. Bogart ’01
2011-2012 Robert M. Fuller ’42, Diana Puknys Schad ’87
2012-2013 Richard Rubin '68
2013-2014 David Lieberman '74, Kaitlin Maillet '04
2014-2015  William Bogle '45

Outstanding Class Correspondent

1997-1998 Mark Gottesman ’62
1998-1999 John Perez ’61
1999-2000 Bob Metz ’44
2000-2000 Not awarded
2001-2002 Marnie Bruder ’87
2002-2003 George Brooks ’53
2003-2004 Donald Lusardi ’64
2004-2005 Judson Gould ’60
2005-2006 Art Quinn ’46, Al Harding ’36
2006-2007 Sarah Mullins ’92
2007-2008 Jim Youngelson ’53
2008-2009 James Naisby ’57
2009-2010 Norman Beatty ’58
2010-2011 Michael A. Habermann ’41
2011-2012 Walter A. MacKinnon ’47, Stephanie Leal ’02
2012-2013 Carter Crewe '63
2013-2014 Bob Metz '44, Brian Becker '69
2014-2015  Katie Henry-Schill '80, Andy Peters '00  

Alumni Volunteer of the Year

2003-2004 Hobart Van Deusen ’54
2004-2005 Not awarded
2005-2006 John Perez ’61
2006-2007 Harry Gates ’77
2007-2008 The Class of 1963
2008-2009 Robert Van Stone ’69
2009-2010 Richard Rubin ’68
2010-2011 Stefan A. Kling ’71, Michael J. Lieberman ’71
2011-2012 Kirsten Trommald Bushick ’82, Lee Horne ’77
2012-2013 Norman Beatty '58
2013-2014 Bill Cramer '64
2014-2015  Craig Dana '60, Jonathan Slawson '05  

Outstanding Reunion Committee 

2003-2004 Class of 1954
2004-2005 Class of 1955
2005-2006 Class of 1986
2007-2008 Class of 1958
2008-2009 Class of 1949
2009-2010 Classes of 1960, 2005
2010-2011 Class of 1961
2011-2012 Classes of 1962, 2002
2012-2013 Class of 2008
2013-2014 Class of 1964 
2014-2015  Class of 1965, Class of 1990  
Dennis W. Peachey
Dennis W. Peachey