Alumni Recognition

Each year, Blair recognizes individual alumni for their outstanding contributions and loyalty to the School with a number of awards.

The following are awarded to Blair alumni/ae for outstanding service and devotion to the school.

Class Representative of the Year 

1997-1998 Mark Gottesman ’62
1998-1999 James Burcham ’59
1999-2000 Al Harding ’36
2000-2001 Michael Habermann ’41
2001-2002 Richard Luzzi ’77
2002-2003 James Youngelson ’53
2003-2004 John Rea ’74
2004-2005 Matt Skvarla ’95
2005-2006 Pete Fritts ’56
2006-2007 Chelsea Grefe ’02, 
Jim Naisby ’57
2007-2008 Dudley Case ’48, Al Rose ’48
2008-2009 James Burcham ’59, Kris Lisi ’84
2009-2010 Don Jay Smith ’65, Meredith Seidel ’00
2010-2011 Maria K. Lieberman ’01, Kristen E. Bogart ’01
2011-2012  Robert M. Fuller ’42, Diana Puknys Schad ’87
2012-2013 Richard Rubin '68
2013-2014 David Lieberman '74, Kaitlin Maillet '04

Outstanding Class Correspondent

1997-1998 Mark Gottesman ’62
1998-1999 John Perez ’61
1999-2000 Bob Metz ’44
2000-2000 Not awarded
2001-2002 Marnie Bruder ’87
2002-2003 George Brooks ’53
2003-2004 Donald Lusardi ’64
2004-2005 Judson Gould ’60
2005-2006 Art Quinn ’46, Al Harding ’36
2006-2007 Sarah Mullins ’92
2007-2008 Jim Youngelson ’53
2008-2009 James Naisby ’57
2009-2010 Norman Beatty ’58
2010-2011 Michael A. Habermann ’41
2011-2012 Walter A. MacKinnon ’47, Stephanie Leal ’02
2012-2013 Carter Crewe '63
2013-2014 Bob Metz '44, Brian Becker '69

Alumni Volunteer of the Year

2003-2004 Hobart Van Deusen ’54
2004-2005 Not awarded
2005-2006 John Perez ’61
2006-2007 Harry Gates ’77
2007-2008 The Class of 1963
2008-2009 Robert Van Stone ’69
2009-2010 Richard Rubin ’68
2010-2011 Stefan A. Kling ’71, Michael J. Lieberman ’71
2011-2012 Kirsten Trommald Bushick ’82, Lee Horne ’77
2012-2013 Norman Beatty '58
2013-2014 Bill Cramer '64

Outstanding Reunion Committee 

2003-2004 Class of 1954
2004-2005 Class of 1955
2005-2006 Class of 1986
2007-2008 Class of 1958
2008-2009 Class of 1949
2009-2010 Classes of 1960, 2005
2010-2011 Class of 1961
2011-2012 Classes of 1962, 2002
2012-2013 Class of 2008
2013-2014 Class of 1964 
Alum_awards.jpg