Blair Wrestling
Explore

About the Program

About the Program

Coaching Staff

Brian Antonelli '93, Head Coach
Jay Jenkins, Assistant Coach
Chris Thatcher, Assistant Coach
Michael Carbonaro '00, Assistant Coach
C. Willy Mello, Assistant Coach

Tradition & National Prominence

Blair's wrestling program traces its roots to 1919. Wrestling became an official team sport at the School in 1924.

Blair’s first national prep champions were Benny Fodera in 1937 and Ernest Tallman in 1938. Blair won its first national prep team title in 1974 and had its first NCAA All-American in 1975, when Lehigh’s Mike Lieberman won the NCAAs at 177 lbs.

In the last three decades of the 20th century, Blair experienced sustained national prominence as a result of its wrestlers' success during their time as students and after graduation. During that period, wrestlers captured 23 All-American places that included seven NCAA championships, four seconds and five thirds. Blair began a 33-year streak of national prep team championships in 1981 and had its first USA number-one teams in the 1995-96 and 1996-97 seasons.

The first Blair head coaches during this era of national prominence were Lehigh All-American Tom Hutchison, who succeeded the “father of Blair wrestling” Bob Dalling in 1972, and Bob Latessa, who succeeded Hutchison in 1983.

Both Hutchison and Latessa went on to be head coaches at perennial NCAA wrestling power Lehigh University.

Jeff Buxton began coaching Blair wrestlers and teaching Blair math students in 1982; he became co-head coach in 1984 and served as sole head coach from 1991 to 2012. Blair alumnus Brian Antonelli (class of 1993) took over the program in 2014, leading the team to national prep titles in 2015, 2016 and 2017 and a number-one national ranking for the 2015-2016 and 2016-2017 seasons, marking Blair's 13th and 14th selections as the top high school team in the United States.

The Standard of Excellence

The Standard of Excellence, the definitive book about Blair Academy's legendary wrestling program, presents detailed narratives on Blair's many number-one ranked teams and profiles the accomplishments of individual wrestlers at different stages of their remarkable careers: at Blair, in college and beyond.

In addition to delving into the achievements of other top U.S. wrestling programs and the history of some of the nation's leading wrestling competitions, the book illustrates how Blair wrestling achieved national prominence in the 20th century and established itself as the sport's ultimate "standard of excellence" in the 21st century.

As the book's author, Dave Ritterpusch (father of Lieutenant Colonel Kurt Ritterpusch, class of 1987), explains in the book's opening chapter: "Blair is an American success story of classic proportions, one that is among the very best such stories of our times." Among the book's highlights are its more than 200 photographs, many of which were taken by Rob Preston (father of Robbie Preston, class of 2003, and Todd Preston, class of 2012). To purchase this book, please visit the Blair Academy School Store.

Schedule & Results

Schedule and Results

A Team 2017-2018 Schedule

Date Event Location Result
11/19Blair Club DualsBlair Academy
12/2

at Caruso Tournament

Newark, New Jersey
12/8-9 at Walsh Ironman Tournament Cuyohoga Falls, Ohio
12/16-17 at Beast of the East Newark, Delaware
1/5-6 at Geary Invitational Geary, Oklahoma
1/14 at Who's #1 Duals Easton, Pennsylvania
1/19 vs. Wyoming Seminary Blair Academy
1/26 vs. Easton and St. Edwards Wyoming Seminary

2/3

at MAPL Tournament (hosted by Mercersburg Academy)

Mercersburg, Pennsylvania


2/9

vs. St. Benedicts & Benedictine Prep

Blair Academy

2/17

National Prep Regional Qualifier

Blair Academy


2/23-24

Prep Nationals at Lehigh University

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Home matches noted in bold.

Past Results

2016-2017

A TEAM 2016-2017 SCHEDULE

Date Event Result
11/20 Blair Preseason Club Duals W 67-0
W 39-17
W 45-8
W 62-6
12/3 at Caruso Tournament Results
12/09-10 at Walsh Ironman Tournament (Ohio) 1st Place
12/17-18 at Beast of the East (Delaware) 1st Place
12/29-30 Mount Mat Madness (Maryland) Results
1/6-7 at Geary Invitational (Oklahoma) Results
1/13 at Wyoming Seminary (Pennsylvania) Results
1/22 Who's #1 Duals at Easton Area Middle School (Easton, Pennsylvania) Results
1/28 Don Bosco Prep & St. Benedict's (Blair) W 56-11
W 70-6
2/3 Hanover Park W 62-6
2/4 MAPL (The Hill School) W 78-6
W 78-6
W 65-9
2/11 St. Peter's (Blair) W 70-6
2/18 National Prep Regional Qualifier (Blair)
2/24-25 Prep Nationals at Lehigh University (Pennsylvania) 1st Place

B TEAM 2016-2017 SCHEDULE

Date Event Result
11/20 Blair Preseason Club Duals
12/3 at Germantown Academy Tournament Results
12/17 at Neptune Invitational Results
12/29 at Lenape Valley Invitational
12/29-30 at Christmas City Classic
Results
1/7 at Bissell Wrestling Tournament (The Hill School)
1/21 at Bob Dougherty Tournament (Rutgers Prep) Results
1/27 at Cornwall, New York vs. Wyoming Seminary, Phelps, and Storm King
2/4 MAPL Invitational
2/4 North Penn Invitational
2/11 Malvern Invitational (Malvern Prep, Pennsylvania)

2015-2016

A Team

Date Event Result
11/22

Blair Preseason Club Duals
Blair v. Main Trapper
Blair v. Edge Black
Blair v. Eclipse
Blair v. Benton


W 66 - 6
W 52 - 6
W 48 - 15
W 61 - 6
12/5 at Caruso Tournament 1st Place
12/11-12 at Walsh Ironman Tournament 2nd Place
12/19-20 at Beast of the East 1st Place
1/2 at St. Paris Graham L 24 - 27
1/8-9 at Geary Invitational, OK 1st Place
1/16 at Who's #1 National Duals @ UPenn
Blair v. Delbarton
Blair v. Holy Cross
Blair v. Clovis
Blair v. Bethlehem Catholic

W 51-9
W 67-9
W 47-12
W 36-18
1/23 vs. Wyoming Seminary - POSTPONED
1/24 vs. Wyoming Seminary W 35-20
1/29 at St. Benedict's (Winter Long Weekend) W 61-12
2/6 MAPL Duals at Blair
Blair v. Hill
Blair v. Lawrenceville
Blair v. Mercersburg
Blair v. Peddie


W 66 - 9
W 77 - 6
W 78 - 4
W 78 - 6

2/13 Blair vs. St. Christopher's
St. Peter's vs. St. Christopher's
Blair vs. St. Peter's
W 58 - 9

W 57 - 13
2/19 National Prep Regional Qualifier at Poly Prep 1st Place
2/26-27 at Prep Nationals at Lehigh University 1st Place

B Team

Date Event Result
11/22 Blair Preseason Club Duals
12/5 at Germantown Academy Tournament 2nd Place
12/19 at Neptune Invite 4th Place
12/29-30 at Christmas City Classic, PA 3rd Place
1/9 Bissel Tournament at The Hill School
3rd Place
1/16 at Garden State Duals (hosted by University of Pennsylvania)
1/17 at Bob Dougherty Tournament (Rutgers Prep)
1/29 at St. Benedict's
2/6 MAPL Duals at Blair
2/13 Malvern Invite, PA

Team Roster

Team Roster

Name Class Hometown
Elijah Anthony 2020
Christopher Cannon 2019 Oceanport, NJ
Michael Colaiocco 2019 Andover, NJ
Vincent Colaiocco 2020 Andover, NJ
Kraig Correll 2018 Easton, PA
Liam Cory 2019 Princeton, NJ
Joshua Gobencion 2019 Newark, NJ
Nolan Hogue 2019 Twinsburg, OH
Nicholas Incontrera 2019 Flemington, NJ
William Kaiser 2018 Stroudsburg, PA
Paolo Kalainoff 2018 Boulder, CO
Michael Madara 2019 Nazareth, PA
Trevor Mastrogiovanni 2020 Sparta, NJ
Andrew Merola 2018 East Hanover, NJ
Ryan Miller 2020 Stroudsburg, PA
Xavier Pesqueira 2018 Columbia, NJ
Julian Ramirez 2019 Blairstown, NJ
Malcolm Robinson 2018 Edison, NJ
Kaya Sement 2020 Chester, NJ
Leonardo Tarantino 2018 Tarpon Springs, FL
Braden Worthington 2018 Chapel Hill, NC

News

News

Blair Named Champion of Geary Invitational

At the United States' oldest wrestling tournament in Geary, Oklahoma, Blair wrestlers delivered strong performances, scoring 173 points and placing 10 wrestlers in the top three, including five weight-class champions.

Read more
Blair Wins Beast of the East

Blair's number-one nationally ranked varsity wrestling team notched a decisive win at the 2016 Beast of the East tournament with 290 team points. This score marked the fourth-highest team point total at the 23 Beast of the East tournaments held to date and was well ahead of second-place Bethlehem Catholic's score of 174.5.

Read more

Archives

Archives

Prep National Champions

1930s-1960s

Year Name Weight
1937 Benny Fodera 118 lbs
1938 Ernest Tallman 118 lbs
1940 Richard Seals 145 lbs
1940 Jerry Hendershot 155 lbs
1941 Joseph Stanowicz HWT
1942 Francis Perantoni HWT
Year Name Weight
1943 Tony Fodera 145 lbs
1946 Edward Lonergan 121 lbs
1946 James Woods 128 lbs
1946 Joseph Burns 136 lbs
1952 Ron Melnik HWT
1966 Ben "Buzzy" Bishop, Jr. 136 lbs

1970s

Year Name Weight
1972 George Myers 148 lbs
1972 Mark Lieberman 158 lbs
1973 Mark Lieberman 158 lbs
1973 Geoff VanSickle 115 lbs
1974 Randy Miller 122 lbs
1974 Bob Kehler 141 lbs
1974 Mark Lieberman 188 lbs
1975 Bruce Davidson 101 lbs
1975 Kelly Ward 148 lbs
Year Name Weight
1975 Mike Newbern 158 lbs
1976 Bruce Davidson 109 lbs
1977 Tony Perez 116 lbs
1977 Colin Kilrain 189 lbs
1978 Bob Weaver 116 lbs
1978 Fred Meier 136 lbs
1979 Rusty Fiste 116 lbs
1979 Steve Jastrabek 130 lbs

1980s

Year Name Weight
1980 Glenn Ammon 142 lbs
1980 Jeff Hannon 171 lbs
1981 Brian Yates 136 lbs
1981 Tony Gatti HWT
1982 Rico Chiaparelli 159 lbs
1983 Tom Rohl 130 lbs
1983 Tom Toggas 159 lbs
1983 Eyvind Boyeson 189 lbs
1983 Steve Vetsch HWT
1984 Jim Atkinson 159 lbs
1985 Carey Falcone 95 lbs
1985 Joe Bury 136 lbs
1985 Pat Santoro 142 lbs
1986 Chris Thomas 159 lbs
1987 Carey Falcone 116 lbs
1987 Kurt Ritterpusch 149 lbs
Year Name Weight
1987 Lance Markel 171 lbs
1987 Todd Goodwin 275 lbs
1988 Glenn Kepic 112 lbs
1988 Damon Johnson 130 lbs
1988 Jim Lehman 135 lbs
1988 Carmen Catullo 140 lbs
1988 Chris Ackerman 145 lbs
1988 Mike O'Neill 152 lbs
1988 Mike Smith 171 lbs
1989 Damon Johnson 140 lbs
1989 Scott Hill 119 lbs
1989 Mike Mammon 145 lbs
1989 Nat Purich 152 lbs
1989 Rob Patten 160 lbs
1989 Greg Casey 171 lbs
1989 Reggie Stancil 275 lbs

1990s

Year Name Weight
1990 Scott Schluchter 112 lbs
1990 Dave Leonardis 130 lbs
1990 Paul Collier 140 lbs
1990 Tom Stalling 145 lbs
1990 Marc Papa 189 lbs
1991 Josh Miller 130 lbs
1991 Mike Cagiano 152 lbs
1991 Rob Buccino 171 lbs
1991 Dave Leonardis 140 lbs
1992 Willie Carpenter 125 lbs
1992 Tom O'Neil 140 lbs
1992 Mike Francesca 145 lbs
1993 Anton Atterbury 130 lbs
1993 Marat Vigdorchik 152 lbs
1993 John Leonardis 160 lbs
1993 Jamal Patterson 189 lbs
1994 Ed Groce 125 lbs
1994 Andrew Mosblech 130 lbs
1994 Sean Gray 103 lbs
1994 Greg Falasca 119 lbs
1994 Adrian Miles 140 lbs
1994 Anthony Ialeggio 145 lbs
1994 Jermaine Richardson 171 lbs
1994 Johnson Bell 275 lbs
1995 Sean Gray 112 lbs
1995 John Giacche 103 lbs
Year Name Weight
1995 Shawn Mulrooney 125 lbs
1996 John Giacche 112 lbs
1996 Shawn Mulrooney 125 lbs
1996 Jason Silverstein 119 lbs
1996 Josh Cowley 135 lbs
1996 Quinn Foster 140 lbs
1996 Scott Cummins 145 lbs
1996 Nick Almeida 152 lbs
1996 Matt Kenny 171 lbs
1996 Francis Volpe 189 lbs
1997 Sean Gray 130 lbs
1997 John Giacche 119 lbs
1997 Quinn Foster 145 lbs
1997 Matt Kenny 189 lbs
1998 John Giacche 125 lbs
1997 Brad Denker 125 lbs
1997 Marat Tomaev 135 lbs
1997 Jimmy Hawthorne 145 lbs
1997 Jeff Storms 215 lbs
1998 Marat Tomaev 135 lbs
1998 Cory Cooperman 103 lbs
1998 Jason Landi 160 lbs
1998 Ryan McGrath 189 lbs
1999 Jody Giuricich 140 lbs
1999 Cory Cooperman 103 lbs
1999 Steven Sakis 160 lbs

2000s

Year Name Weight
2000 Cory Cooperman 112 lbs
2000 Michael Quiroga 130 lbs
2000 Zack Esposito 140 lbs
2000 Scott McAdoo 171 lbs
2000 Kurt Backes 189 lbs
2000 Steven Mocco 275 lbs
2001 Robert Preston 103 lbs
2001 Cory Cooperman 125 lbs
2001 Zack Esposito 145 lbs
2001 Joseph McGann 171 lbs
2001 Kurt Backes 189 lbs
2001 Paul Velekei 215 lbs
2001 Steven Mocco 275 lbs
2002 Zack Esposito 152 lbs
2002 Robert Preston 112 lbs
2002 Mark Bogart 119 lbs
2002 Max Meltzer 130 lbs
2002 Ryan Davis 140 lbs
2002 Mark Perry 145 lbs
2002 Matthew Palmer 171 lbs
2002 Matthew Maciag 189 lbs
2003 Travis Blasco 103 lbs
2003 Robert Preston 125 lbs
2003 Mark Bogart 119 lbs
2003 Ryan Davis 145 lbs
2003 Hudson Taylor 152 lbs
2003 Mark Perry (OW) 160 lbs
2003 Alex Maciag 171 lbs
2004 Kellen Russell 103 lbs
2004 Travis Blasco 119 lbs
2004 Adam Frey 130 lbs
2004 Eric Medina 135 lbs
2004 Gregg Romano 140 lbs
2004 Charlie Clark 160 lbs
2004 Hudson Taylor 171 lbs
Year Name Weight
2004 Ben Kinerson 215 lbs
2005 Ross Gitomer 119 lbs
2005 Max Shanaman 125 lbs
2005 Adam Frey 130 lbs
2005 Travis Blasco 135 lbs
2005 Eric Medina 145 lbs
2005 Mike Galante 160 lbs
2005 Hudson Taylor 189 lbs
2006 Anthony Valles 112 lbs
2006 Kellen Russell 130 lbs
2006 Max Shanaman 135 lbs
2006 Mario Mason 140 lbs
2006 Travis Blasco 145 lbs
2006 Jared Platt 215 lbs
2006 Jim Powers 275 lbs
2007 Chris Villalonga 112 lbs
2007 Kellen Russell 130 lbs
2007 Max Shanaman 135 lbs
2007 Mario Mason 140 lbs
2007 Eric Medina 145 lbs
2007 Jared Platt 215 lbs
2008 Evan Silver 103 lbs
2008 Sean Boyle 122 lbs
2008 Chris Villalonga 125 lbs
2008 Austin Ormsbee 135 lbs
2008 Mario Mason 145 lbs
2009 Mark Grey 103 lbs
2009 Evan Silver 112 lbs
2009 Sean Boyle 119 lbs
2009 Chris Villalonga 130 lbs
2009 Austin Ormsbee 135 lbs
2009 Adam Hogue 152 lbs
2009 Ed Ruth 171 lbs
2009 Max Huntley 189 lbs

2010s

Year Name Weight
2010 Evan Silver 112 lbs
2010 Mark Grey 119 lbs
2010 Todd Preston 130 lbs
2010 Austin Ormsbee 135 lbs
2010 Chris Villalonga 145 lbs
2010 Mike Evans 189 lbs
2011 Joseph McKenna* 103 lbs
2011 Evan Silver 112 lbs
2011 Mark Grey* 125 lbs
2011 Todd Preston 130 lbs
2011 Brooks Black 285 lbs
2012 Jordan Kutler 106 lbs
2012 Joseph McKenna 120 lbs
2012 Mark Grey 132 lbs
2012 Todd Preston 138 lbs
2012 Russell Parsons 152 lbs
2012 Patrick Coover 160 lbs
2012 Michael Mocco 182 lbs
2012 Frank Mattiace 195 lbs
2012 Brooks Black 285 lbs
2013 Charles Tucker 113 lbs
2013 Matthew Kolodzik 120 lbs
2013 Joseph McKenna 132 lbs
2013 Russell Parsons 152 lbs
Year Name Weight
2013 Frank Mattiace 195 lbs
2013 Brooks Black 285 lbs
2014 Matt Kolodzik* 126 lbs
2014 Mason Manville 152 lbs
2014 Dylan Milonas 160 lbs
2015 Charles Tucker 132 lbs
2015 Matthew Kolodzik* 138 lbs
2015 Jordan Kutler 152 lbs
2015 David Showunmi 220 lbs
2016 Michael Colaiocco 106 lbs
2016 Chris Cannon 113 lbs
2016 Require Van Der Merwe 132 lbs
2016 Andrew Merola 145 lbs
2016 Ryan Karoly 160 lbs
2016 Brandon Dallavia* 170 lbs
2016 Chase Singletary 195 lbs
2017 Trevor Mastrogiovanni 113 lbs
2017 Chris Cannon 126 lbs
2017 Zach Sherman 132 lbs
2017 Malcolm Robinson 138 lbs
2017 Andrew Merola 160 lbs
2017 Chase Singletary* 220 lbs

Post-Blair Wrestling Accomplishments

Olympic Champion

Bobby Weaver - 1984 Los Angeles Games - 105.5 pounds

Blair NCAA Champions

YearNameCollegeYears/Blair
1975Mike LiebermanLehigh UniversityFr-Sr
1978, 1979Mark LiebermanLehigh UniversityFr-Sr
1979Kelly WardIowa State UniversityPG
1987Rico ChiaparelliUniversity of IowaSr
1988, 1989Pat SantoroUniversity of PittsburghPG
2003, 2005Steve MoccoUniversity of Iowa, Oklahoma StateJr-Sr
2005Zack EspositoOklahoma StateFr-Sr
2007, 2008Mark PerryUniversity of IowaSo-Sr
2011, 2012Kellen RussellUniversity of Michigan Fr-Sr
2012-2014Ed Ruth Pennsylvania State University Sr

Blair Collegiate All-Americans

Year Name College Place Years/Blair
1975, 1976 Mike Lieberman Lehigh University 1st, 3rd Fr-Sr
1977-1979 Mark Lieberman Lehigh University 2nd, 1st, 1st Fr-Sr
1977-1979 Kelly Ward Iowa State University 2nd, 2nd, 1st PG
1979 Randy Miller Clarion University 7th So
1980-1982 Colin Kilrain Lehigh University 3rd, 3rd, 3rd PG
1982 Bobby Weaver Lehigh University 3rd PG
1985-1987 Rico Chiapparelli University of Iowa 5th, 4th, 1st Sr
1986-1989 Pat Santoro University of Pittsburgh 6th, 2nd, 1st, 1st PG
1996 Willie Carpenter Brown University 6th PG
1999 Jason Silverstein Purdue University 8th Jr-Sr
1999 Chris Ayers Lehigh University 6th PG
2000, 2001 Sean Gray Virginia Tech 7th, 6th Fr-Sr
2000 Quinn Foster Arizona State University 8th Jr-Sr
2002, 2003 Steven Mocco University of Iowa 2nd, 1st Jr-Sr
2005, 2006 Steven Mocco Oklahoma State 1st, 2nd Jr-Sr
2004-2006 Zack Esposito Oklahoma State 2nd, 1st, 3rd Fr-Sr
2004-2006 Cory Cooperman Lehigh University 7th, 3rd, 3rd Fr-Sr
2004, 2007 Kurt Backes Iowa State 7th, 2nd Fr-Sr
2005-2008 Mark Perry University of Iowa 2nd, 3rd, 1st, 1st So-Sr
2005, 2007 Matt Palmer Columbia University 8th, 8th Sr
2007 Max Meltzer Harvard University 8th Sr
2008-2010 Hudson Taylor University of Maryland 3rd, 3rd, 4th Fr-Sr
2009, 2011, 2012 Kellen Russell University of Michigan 7th, 1st, 1st Fr-Sr
2011-2014 Ed Ruth Pennsylvania State University 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st Sr
2013-2015 Mike Evans University of Iowa 6th, 6th, 6th Sr
2015 Chris Villalonga Cornell University 6th Fr-Sr
2015 Max Huntley University of Michigan 8th Jr-Sr
2016 Joey McKenna Stanford University 3rd Fr-Sr
2017 Matt Kolodzik Princeton University 7th So-Sr

Blair National Open Success (AAU, USWF & USAW)

YearNameClubWeightPlaceStyleYears/Blair
1977-80Mark LiebermanNYAC180.51st, 1st, 1st, 1stFSFr-Sr
1978-80, 82Bobby WeaverNYAC105.51st, 1st, 1st, 1stFSPG
1989Rico ChiaparelliHawkeye WC180.51stFSSr
1990-96, 98-00Pat SantoroNYAC149.5, 1525th, 2nd, 7th, 6th, 3rd, 3rd, 4th, 4th, 3rdFSPG
1996Ray MendozaNYAC2205thFSPG
2001Chris AyresNYAC1524thFSPG

Blair University National Success

Year Name School Weight Place Style Years/Blair
1991 Ray Mendoza Ohio State University 220 1st FS PG
1993 Paul Collier Brown University 136.5 5th FS Sr
1995, 96 Chris Ayers Lehigh University 149.5 5th, 8th FS PG
1998 Jason Silverstein Purdue University 125.5 2nd FS Jr-Sr
1999 Jimmy Hawthorne Purdue University 69 kg 7th FS Jr-Sr
2002 Cory Cooperman Lehigh University 60 kg 6th FS Fr-Sr
2002 John Giacche Northwestern University 66 kg 1st FS Fr-Sr
2002 Paul Velekei University of Pennsylvania 96 kg 6th FS PG

2017 Jordan Kutler Lehigh University 80 kg 1st FS Fr-Sr

Blair FILA Junior/20 & Under National Success

YearNameSchoolWeightPlaceStyleYears/Blair
1991Josh MillerBlair Academy149.55thGRPG
1991Paul CollierBrown University136.58thFSSr
1992Dave LeonardisUniv. of N. Carolina136.57thFSFr-Sr
1993John PovolacUniv. of Pennsylvania125.54thFSPG
1994Marat VigdorchikBlair Academy149.53rdFSJr-Sr
1997, 1998Jason SilversteinBlair Academy119, 1193rd, 4thFSJr-Sr
1999Sean GrayVirginia Tech63 kg1stFSFr-Sr
1999John GiaccheNorthwestern University63 kg5thFSFr-Sr
2000, 01Steven MoccoBlair Academy130 kg3rd, 1stFSJr-Sr
2001, 02Zack EspositoBlair Academy69kg, 69kg7th, 1st (OW)FSFr-Sr
2001, 02Cory CoopermanBlair Academy, Lehigh Univ.58kg, 63kg6th, 2ndFSFr-Sr
2001Paul VelekeiBlair Academy97 kgTrue 2ndGRPG
2002Paul VelekeiUniversity of Pennsylvania97 kg7th/3rdGR/FSPG
2004Mark PerryUniversity of Iowa
1stFSSo-Sr

Blair Junior National Success

Year Name State Weight Place Style Years/Blair
1973 Mark Lieberman New Jersey 165 1st FS Fr-Sr
1977 Colin Kilrain New Jersey 178 1st FS PG
1981 Rico Chiapparelli Maryland 154 1st FS Sr
1981 Steve Hare New Jersey 165 4th FS Sr
1986 Carey Falcone New Jersey 105.5 7th FS Fr-Sr
1988-91 Scott Schluchter Oklahoma 98, 105, 114.5 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd FS Jr
1988, 89 Damon Johnson OK & NJ 132, 132 4th, 1st FS Jr-Sr
1990 Paul Collier New Jersey 132 3rd FS Sr
1991 Dave Leonardis New Jersey 143 3rd FS Fr-Sr
1993 John Leonardis New Jersey 163 3rd FS Fr-Sr
1994 Jimmy Leonard Virginia 143 6th GR Jr-Sr
1996 Sean Gray New Jersey 132 7th FS Fr-Sr
1996 Quinn Foster New Jersey 132 3rd FS Jr-Sr
1997 Jimmy Hawthorne New Jersey 143 7th FS Jr-Sr
1997, 98 John Giacche New Jersey 123, 132 5th, 4th FS Fr-Sr
1998-2001 Steven Mocco New Jersey 275 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st OW FS Jr-Sr
2000 Cory Cooperman New Jersey 123 2nd FS Fr-Sr
2000, 01, 02 Zack Esposito New Jersey 143, 154, 152 8th, 2nd, 1st FS Fr-Sr
2000, 02 Kurt Backes New Jersey 191.5, 189 4th, 3rd FS Fr-Sr
2002 Robert Preston New Jersey 119 1st FS Fr-Sr
2002 Max Meltzer Maryland 135 3rd FS Sr
2002 Ryan Davis Maryland 145 3rd FS Jr-Sr
2002 Mark Perry New Jersey 160 2nd FS So-Sr
2002 Matthew Maciag New Jersey 189 4th FS Fr-Sr
2003 Mark Bogart New Jersey 130 8th FS Fr-Sr
2003 Alex Maciag New Jersey 171 8th FS Fr-Sr
2004 Mike Galante New Jersey 152 3rd FS Jr-Sr
2004 Ben Kinerson New Jersey 171 6th FS So-Sr
2005 Adam Frey Penna. 130 1st FS, GR Fr-Sr
2005 Ross Gitomer New Jersey 119 2nd FS Jr-Sr
2005 Travis Blasco New Jersey 140 5th FS Fr-Sr
2005 Hudson Taylor New Jersey 189 5th FS Fr-Sr
2005 Rollie Peterkin New Jersey 119 6th FS Jr-Sr
2005 Max Shanaman New Jersey 135 7th FS Fr-Sr
2006 Kellen Russell New Jersey 130 1st FS Fr-Sr
2007, 08 Mario Mason New Jersey 145, 152 1st FS Fr-Sr
2010 Evan Silver New Jersey 112 2nd FS Fr-Sr

2010 Mark Grey New Jersey 125 4th GR Fr-Sr

2010 Mark Grey New Jersey 125 5th FS Fr-Sr

2010 Todd Preston New Jersey 130 7th FS Fr-Sr

2010 Austin Ormsbee New Jersey 135 1st FS Fr-Sr

2017 Michael Colaiocco New Jersey 120 4th FS Fr-Sr
2017 Andrew Merola New Jersey 160 5th FS Fr-Sr
2017 Leo Tarantino New Jersey 170 7th FS Jr-Sr

Blair Cadet National Success

Year Name State Weight Place Style Years/Blair
1995 Sean Gray New Jersey 121 1st * FS Fr-Sr
1998 Joseph Crecca New Jersey 121 3rd FS So-Sr
1999 Cory Cooperman New Jersey 112 3rd FS Fr-Sr
1999 Zack Esposito New Jersey 143 5th FS Fr-Sr
1999 Kurt Backes New Jersey 182.5 1st (OW) FS Fr-Sr
2000 Michael Waite New Jersey 182.5 5th FS Fr-Sr
2001 Matthew Maciag New Jersey 182.5 1st FS Fr-Sr
2002 Hudson Taylor New Jersey 160 3rd FS Fr-Sr
2002 Alex Maciag New Jersey 171 7th FS Fr-Sr
2003 Hudson Taylor New Jersey 160 1st FS Fr-Sr
2003 Ross Gitomer New Jersey 112 5th FS Fr-Sr
2003 Tyler Thurgood New Jersey 130 4th FS Fr-Sr
2004 Eric Medina New Jersey 145 1st FS Fr-Sr
2005 Kellen Russell New Jersey 125 1st FS Fr-Sr
2005 Mario Mason New Jersey
1st FS Fr-Sr
2005 Eric Medina New Jersey 145 3rd FS Fr-Sr
2005 Tony Buxton New Jersey 84 7th FS Fr-Sr
2010 Joey McKenna New Jersey 98 1st GR Fr-Sr
2010 PJ Klee New Jersey 105 7th FS Fr-Jr
2010 Pat Coover New Jersey 1401st GR Fr-Sr
2010 Brooks Black New Jersey 285 1st FS Fr-Sr
2010 Brooks Black New Jersey 285 1st GR Fr-Sr
2017 Travis Mastrogiovanni New Jersey 126 3rd FS Fr-Sr
2017 Ryan Miller Pennsylvania 106 4th FS Fr-Sr
2017 Trevor Mastrogiovanni New Jersey 120 5th FS Fr-Sr

* Sean Gray was New Jersey's first-ever freestyle Cadet National Champion

National Wrestling Coaches Association All-Star Classic

Name College Years
Mark Lieberman Lehigh University 1977
Kelly Ward Iowa State University 1979
Colin Kilrain Lehigh University 1982
Bobby Weaver Lehigh University 1983
Pat Santoro University of Pittsburgh 1987, 1988, 1989
Sean Gray Virginia Tech 2001, 2002

Preps Year-by-Year

What follows is a breakdown of Blair's performance at the national prep tournament (one of the oldest high school tournaments in the United States) year by year. The year is listed first, followed by the team champion of that year, followed by Blair's team placing, followed by Blair's individual place winners. The national prep tournament has always been held at Lehigh University in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania.

Note that during most of the 1950s and early 1960s, Blair did not attend the national preps because the New Jersey state preps were held the same weekend.

1935 1936 1937
Newton High School
Blair not entered
No tourney held Wyoming Seminary
Blair 5th place
118 John "Benny" Fodera 1st
135 Neil Carothers 4th
155 F. R. Wood 3rd
165 A. D. Lieberdorf 4th

1938 1939 1940
Mercersburg Academy
Blair 3rd place
118 Ernest Tallman 1st
126 John "Benny" Fodera 2nd
175 Jack Banks 4th
F & M Academy
Blair 6th place
136 Warren"Beans"Taylor 3rd
155 Stuart Tillinghast 2nd
F & M Academy
Blair 3rd place
145 Richard Seals 1st
155 Jerry Hendershot 1st
165 William Henry 3rd

1941 1942 1943
F & M Academy
Blair 5th place
145 William Henry 3rd
HWT Joseph Stanowicz 1st
F & M Academy
Blair 5th place
121 John "Doc" Savage 2nd
155 "Chief" Richard Binder 3rd
HWT Francis Perantoni 1st
Mercersburg Academy
Blair 5th place
121 Tad Hall 2nd
145 Tony Fodera 1st

1944 1945 1946
Mercersburg Academy
Blair 6th place
121 Alan Weinert 3rd
136 Robert Metz 2nd
155 Jerry Rossman 3rd
Mercersburg Academy
Blair 4th place
155 Jerry Rossman 3rd
HWT Thomas Geran 3rd
Mercersburg Academy
Blair 2nd place
121 Edward Lonergan 1st
128 James Woods 1st
136 Joseph Burns 1st
155 Richard Speer 3rd

1947 1948 1949
Wyoming Seminary
Blair 5th place
128 Edward Lonergan 3rd
145 Gordon Grainger 3rd
175 Vincent Gleason 3rd
HWT Frank Desiderio 3rd
Wyoming Seminary
Blair 4th place
115 Pierce Lonergan 3rd
121 Morris Potter 2nd
128 Ramon Lattore 2nd
145 Murray Cohen 3rd
Hill School
Blair 3rd place
121 James Aberle 2nd
145 Clinton Blume 2nd
155 Clayton Kostenbader 3rd
HWT Frank Desiderio 2nd

1950 1951 1952
Hill School
Blair 10th place
128 Ronald Wardle 4th
175 William Benton 4th
Hill School
Blair 5th place
167 Marshal Whitfield 3rd
HWT William Benton 3rd
Hill School & Wyoming Seminary
Blair 2nd place
115 William Warner 3rd
130 Jerry Martin 2nd
177 John Polzer 2nd
HWT Ron Melnik 1st

1953 1954 1955
Hill School
Blair not entered
Hill School
Blair not entered
Hill School & Milton Hershey
Blair not entered

1956 1957 1958
Hill School
Blair not entered
Hill School
Blair 14th place
115 Bob Dalling 3rd
Hill School
Blair not entered

1959 1960 1961
Hill School
Blair not entered
Bryn Athyn
Blair not entered
Hill School
Blair not entered

1962 1963 1964
St Benedict's
Blair not entered
Hill School & Milton Hershey
Blair not entered
Hill School
Blair not entered

1965 1966 1967
Hill School
Blair 10th place
130 Ben "Buzzy" Bishop 3rd
141 John Pappas 2nd
Milton Hershey
Blair 8th place
136 Ben "Buzzy" Bishop 1st
141 John Pappas 2nd
St. Benedict's
Blair DNP
No place winners

1968 1969 1970
Hill School
Blair 26th place
No place winners
Milton Hershey
Blair DNP
123 Dave Rosenkrans 2nd
168 Mike Lieberman 2nd
Baylor
Blair DNP
168 Mike Lieberman 2nd

1971 1972 1973
Hill School
Blair not entered
Milton Hershey
Blair 4th place
148 George Myers 1st
158 Mark Lieberman 1st
Haverford School
Blair 2nd place
108 Dan Sparago 3rd
115 Geoff VanSickle 1st
188 Mark Lieberman 1st OW

1974 1975 1976
Blair Academy 1st place
122 Randy Miller 1st
141 Bob Kehler 1st
148 Mike Sickles 2nd
188 Mark Lieberman 1st OW
Blue Ridge
Blair 9th place
101 Bruce Davidson 1st
148 Kelly Ward 1st
158 Mike Newbern 1st
Mt. St. Joseph's
Blair 5th place
109 Bruce Davidson 1st
123 Tony Perez 4th
130 Bill Scheffley 4th
159 John Murphy 3rd

1977 1978 1979
Mt. St. Joseph's
Blair 3rd place
116 Tony Perez 1st
142 Bill Hillman 4th
149 Jim Kachidurian 2nd
159 Bob McCracken 2nd
189 Colin Kilrain 1st
HWT John Oberly 3rd
Mt. St. Joseph's
Blair 4th place
116 Bobby Weaver 1st OW
136 Fred Meier 1st
149 John Knox 3rd
171 Jeff Turner 2nd
Germantown Academy
Blair 5th place
116 Rusty Fiste 1st
130 Steve Jastrabek 1st
136 Dale Smith 2nd
142 Harold Falk 3rd
142 George Kancandes 4th
149 Eric Leff 3rd
159 Sam Costanzo 2nd
189 Huck Hillgartner 3rd

1980 1981 1982
Mt. St. Joseph's
Blair 2nd place
109 Ray Castellani 3rd
116 Gary Ireland 3rd
123 Chris Wedholm 3rd
130 Mark Smith 5th
142 Glenn Ammon 1st OW
149 Dave Yale 3rd
159 Jay Saunders 2nd
171 Jeff Hannon 1st
HWT Frank Koos 4th
Blair Academy 1st place
102 Phil Williams 4th
123 Mike Donato 3rd
130 Jeff Balish 4th
136 Brian Yates 1st
142 Dave Cox 2nd
149 Jim Atkinson 3rd
159 Steve Hare 3rd
189 Scott Shea 2nd
HWT Tony Gatti 1st
Blair Academy 1st place
123 Tom Rohl 4th
130 Ray Castellani 5th
136 Jeff Balich 6th
142 Jim Atkinson 3rd
149 Kieth Turner 5th
159 Rico Chiaparelli 1st OW
171 Kevin Flessner 6th
189 Ken Vorhees 6th

1983 1984 1985
Blair Academy 1st place
102 Jeff DiCocco 3rd
123 Ron Bowman 3rd
130 Tom Rohl 1st
136 David Green 2nd
142 Chris Kane 3rd
149 Jim Atkinson 3rd
159 Tom Toggas 1st
171 Brian Latessa 5th
189 Eyvind Boyeson 1st
HWT Steve Vetsch 1st
Blair Academy 1st place
102 Noel Clavel 4th
130 Tom Rohl 3rd
136 Dave Pagliughi 3rd
142 Norm Feddon 4th
149 Chad Watkins 2nd
159 Jim Atkinson 1st
171 Mark Perkins 3rd
189 Ed Dawson 2nd
Blair Academy 1st place
95 Carey Falcone 1st
101 Paul Clavel 4th
116 Noel Clavel 4th
130 Alan Utter 3rd
136 Joe Bury 1st
142 Pat Santoro 1st OW
167 Grant Gould 4th

1986 1987 1988
Blair Academy 1st place
109 Paul Clavel 4th
116 Jim Lehman 5th
123 Noel Clavel 2nd
136 Lane Pendleton 2nd
142 Aris Bearse 2nd
149 Chris Decker 2nd
159 Chris Thomas 1st
171 Tony Incollingo 2nd
Blair Academy 1st place
102 Brad Clarke 7th
109 Eric Mueffelman 5th
116 Carey Falcone 1st OW
123 Mike Bilbie 2nd
130 Noel Clavel 2nd
136 Jim Lehman 4th
142 Joe Malba 2nd
149 Kurt Ritterpusch 1st
155 Jeff Butts 3rd
171 Lance Markel 1st
189 Ray Mendoza 2nd
275 Todd Goodwin 1st
Blair Academy 1st place
103 Dave Leonardis 3rd
112 Glenn Kepic 1st
119 Paul Clavel 3rd
125 John Weisner 3rd
130 Damon Johnson 1st
135 Jim Lehman 1st
140 Carmen Catullo 1st
145 Chris Ackerman 1st
152 Mike O'Neill 1st
160 Joe Mocco 2nd
171 Mike Smith 1st

1989 1990 1991
Blair Academy 1st place
119 Scott Hill 1st
125 Dave Leonardis 3rd
130 Brad Clarke 4th
135 John Fussel 3rd
140 Damon Johnson 1st OW
145 Mike Mammon 1st
152 Nat Purich 1st
160 Rob Patton 1st
171 Greg Casey 1st
189 Tim Gaynor 4th
275 Reggie Stancil 1st
Blair Academy 1st place
103 John Leonardis 3rd
112 Scott Schluchter 1st
125 Chris Kalil 3rd
130 Dave Leonardis 1st
135 Brad Clarke 3rd
140 Paul Collier 1st OW
145 Tom Stalling 1st
152 Mike Cagiano 3rd
171 Sean O'Sullivan 7th
189 Marc Papa 1st
Blair Academy 1st place
112 Pat Folts 3rd
119 Kevin Hare 2nd
125 John Leonardis 3rd
130 Josh Miller 1st
135 Tom O'Neil 5th
140 Dave Leonardis 1st OW
145 John Povolac 6th
152 Mike Cagiano 1st
160 Brandon Totten 2nd
171 Rob Buccino 1st
275 Dave Bell 7th

1992 1993 1994
Blair Academy 1st place
119 Chris Fussel 2nd
125 Willie Carpenter 1st
130 Kieth Menke 3rd
135 John Leonardis 2nd
140 Tom O'Neil 1st
145 Mike Francesca 1st
152 George Ernst 6th
160 Drew Behmer 5th
171 Jake Hast 2nd
275 Teddy Evans 2nd
Blair Academy 1st place
112 Nick Angen 7th
119 Shawn Mulrooney 7th
125 Greg Falasca 2nd
130 Anton Atterbury 1st
140 Joe Gonzalez 2nd
145 Chip Cochran 2nd
152 Marat Vigdorchik 1st OW
160 John Leonardis 1st
189 Jamal Patterson 1st
Blair Academy 1st place
103 Sean Gray 1st
112 Marty Johns 2nd
119 Greg Falasca 1st
125 Ed Groce 1st
130 Andrew Mosblech 1st
135 Peter DiCarli 3rd
140 Adrian Miles 1st
145 Anthony Ialeggio 1st
152 Kevin Wilson 2nd
171 Jermaine Richardson 1st
275 Johnson Bell 1st

1995 1996 1997

Blair Academy 1st place
103 John Giacche 1st
112 Sean Gray 1st
119 Jeff Hamilton 8th
125 Shawn Mulrooney 1st
130 Josh Coleman 3rd
135 Ryan McComas 3rd
145 Wayne Davis 2nd
160 Eric Peel 7th
171 Matt Kenny 4th
189 Jason Patterson 4th
275 Chris Denker 7th

Blair Academy 1st place
103 Jody Giuricich 2nd
112 John Giacche 1st
119 Jason Silverstein 1st
125 Sean Gray 2nd
130 Shawn Mulrooney 1st
135 Josh Cowley 1st
140 Quinn Foster 1st
145 Scott Cummins 1st
152 Nick Almeida 1st
160 Sean Baxter 2nd
171 Matt Kenny 1st
189 Francis Volpe 1st
275 Chris Denker 2nd
Blair Academy 1st place
103 Michael Carbonaro 5th
112 George Cintron 2nd
119 John Giacche 1st
125 Brad Denker 1st
130 Sean Gray 1st
135 Marat Tomaev 1st
140 Jimmy Hawthorne 1st
145 Quinn Foster 1st OW
152 Jason Landi 2nd
160 Greg Francesca 3rd
171 Ryan McGrath 5th
189 Matt Kenny 1st
215 Jeff Storms 1st
275 Chris Chaft 2nd

1998 1999 2000
Blair Academy 1st place
103 Cory Cooperman 1st
112 Michael Carbonaro 3rd
119 Robert Apgar 7th
125 John Giacche 1st
130 Jody Giuricich 2nd
135 Marat Tomaev 1st
140 Jason Gorski 3rd
145 Jeremy Kirk 2nd
152 Chris Ayers 3rd
160 Jason Landi 1st
171 Devin Pardun 5th
189 Ryan McGrath 1st
215 Alan Goussov 2nd
275 Chris Chaft 2nd
Blair Academy 1st place
103 Cory Cooperman 1st
112 Matt Veres 6th
119 Joseph Crecca 3rd
125 Patrick Griffin 3rd
130 Michael Carbonaro 2nd
140 Jody Giuricich 1st
145 Zack Esposito 4th
152 Brian Voliva 4th
160 Steve Sakis 1st
189 Jim Lethcford 4th
215 Chris Chaft 2nd
Blair Academy 1st place
103 Robert Preston 4th
112 Cory Cooperman 1st
125 Joseph Crecca 2nd
130 Michael Quiroga 1st
135 Zach Stevens 7th
140 Zack Esposito 1st
145 Joseph Barchetto 2nd
152 Joseph Casella 2nd
160 John Solomon 2nd
171 Scott McAdoo 1st
189 Kurt Backes 1st
215 Justin Sullivan 2nd
275 Steven Mocco 1st
2001 2002 2003
Blair Academy 1st place
103 Robert Preston 1st
112 Mark Bogart 6th
119 Thomas Prairie 6th
125 Cory Cooperman 1st
130 Mark Perry 2nd
135 Zach Stevens 2nd
140 Matthew Veres 6th
145 Zack Esposito 1st
152 Nathan Gulosh 2nd
160 Richard Ferguson 2nd
171 Joseph McGann 1st
189 Kurt Backes 1st
215 Paul Velekei 1st
275 Steven Mocco 1st OW
Blair Academy 1st place
103 Jay Giuricich 7th
112 Robert Preston 1st
119 Mark Bogart 1st
125 Gregg Romano 2nd
130 Max Meltzer 1st
135 Matthew Morris 6th
140 Ryan Davis 1st
145 Mark Perry 1st OW
152 Zack Esposito 1st
160 Matthew Veres 2nd
171 Matthew Palmer 1st
189 Matthew Maciag 1st
215 Kurt Backes 1st
Blair Academy 1st place
103 Travis Blasco 1st
112 Tyler Thurgood 3rd
119 Mark Bogart 1st
125 Rob Preston 1st
130 Adam Frey 2nd
135 Gregg Romano 2nd
140 Greg Hagel 4th
145 Ryan Davis 1st
152 Hudson Taylor 1st
160 Mark Perry 1st OW
171 Alex Maciag 1st
189 Matthew Maciag 2nd
215 Ethan Bucarey dnp
275 John Kane 7th

2004 2005 2006

Blair Academy 1st place
103 Kellen Russell 1st
112 Ross Gitomer 3rd
119 Travis Blasco 1st
125 Jay Giuricich 7th
130 Adam Frey 1st
135 Eric Medina 1st
140 Gregg Romano 1st
145 Chris Stout 5th
152 Mike Galante 3rd
160 Charlie Clark 1st
171 Hudson Taylor 1st
189 Alex Maciag 2nd
215 Ben Kinerson 1st
275 Ed Allegra DNP

Blair Academy 1st place
103 Robert Brackup 5th
112 Rollie Peterkin 2nd
119 Ross Gitomer 1st
125 Max Shanaman 1st
130 Adam Frey 1st
135 Travis Blasco 1st
140 Mario Mason 3rd
145 Eric Medina 1st
152 Tyler Thurgood 2nd
160 Mike Galante 1st
171 Wes Rosamilia DNP
189 Hudson Taylor 1st
215 Kyle Manley 4th
275 Jim Powers 2nd

Blair Academy 1st place
103 Keefer Taylor 7th
112 Anthony Valles 1st
119 Joe Stanzione 2nd
125 Alex Cournoyer DNP
130 Kellen Russell 1st
135 Max Shanaman 1st
140 Mario Mason 1st
145 Travis Blasco 1st
152 Eric Medina 2nd
160 Victor Mocco 3rd
171 Ryland Geiger 5th
189 Reid Fliehr DNP
215 Jard Platt 1st
275 Jim Powers 1st

2007 2008 2009
Blair Academy 1st place
103 Tony Buxton 8th
112 Chris Villalonga 1st
119 Garrett Frey 3rd
125 Joe Stanzione 2nd
130 Kellen Russell 1st
135 Max Shanaman 1st
140 Mario Mason 1st
145 Eric Medina 1st
152 Adam Hogue 6th
160 Carter Lorant DNP
171 Cory Peltier 2nd
189 Wes Rosamilia DNP
215 Jard Platt 1st
285 Kyle Hanson 6th

Blair Academy 1st place
103 Evan Silver 1st
112 Sean Boyle 1st
119 Tony Buxton 5th
125 Chris Villalonga 1st
130 Anthony Valles 3rd
135 Austin Ormsbee 1st
140 Garrett Frey 2nd
145 Mario Mason 1st
152 Jesse Shanaman 5th
160 Adam Hogue 3rd
171 Corey Peltier 2nd
215 Steve Hanzlik 4th
285 Kyle Hanson 3rd

Blair Academy 1st place
103 Mark Grey 1st
112 Evan Silver 1st
119 Sean Boyle 1st
125 Garrett Frey 2nd
130 Chris Villalonga 1st
135 Austin Ormsbee 1st
140 Tony Buxton 3rd
145 Brad Bishop 5th
152 Adam Hogue 1st
160 Jesse Shanaman 6th
171 Ed Ruth 1st OW
189 Max Huntley 1st
215 Ben Krakower 2nd
285 Andrew LaJara 4th

2010 2011 2012
Blair Academy 1st place
103 Max Hvolbek 2nd
112 Evan Silver 1st
119 Mark Grey 1st
125 Russell Parson 5th
130 Todd Preston 1st
135 Austin Ormsbee 1st
145 Chris Villalonga 1st OW
152 Jesse Shanaman 3rd
160 Brad Bishop 8th
189 Mike Evans 1st
285 Brooks Black 2nd
Blair Academy 1st place
103 Joseph McKenna* 1st
112 Evan Silver 1st
119 Caleb Richardson 2nd
125 Mark Grey* 1st
130 Todd Preston 1st
135 Abram Ayala 8th
145 Dylan Milonas 2nd
152 Patrick Coover 5th
160 Michael Mocco 8th
171 Addison Knepshield 4th
189 Frank Mattiace 3rd
215 Willie Wilson 7th
285 Brooks Black 1st
Blair Academy 1st place
106 Jordan Kutler 1st
113 Charles Tucker 2nd
120 Joseph McKenna 1st
126 Max Hvolbek 3rd
132 Mark Grey 1st
138 Todd Preston 1st
145 Dylan Milonas 2nd
152 Russell Parsons 1st
160 Patrick Coover 1st
182 Michael Mocco 1st
195 Frank Mattiace 1st
220 David Farr 5th
285 Brooks Black 1st
2013 2014 2015
Blair Academy 1st place
106 Matt Deehan 6th
113 Chaz Tucker 1st
120 Matt Kolodzik 1st
126 Alex Rinaldi 3rd
132 Joe McKenna 1st
138 Walker Dempsey 2nd
145 Mason Manville 2nd
152 Russ Parsons 1st
160 Jack Wedholm 7th
170 Patrick Coover 4th
182 Addison Knepshield 3rd
195 Frank Mattiace 1st
220 David Showunmi 6th
285 Brooks Black 1st

Blair Academy 1st in hs division (no 5th year competitors); 2nd overall
106 Zach Sherman 2nd
113 Requir van der Merwe 3rd
120 Charles Tucker 2nd
126 Matt Kolodzik* 1st
132 Alex Rinaldi 4th
138 Jordan Kutler 5th
152 Mason Manville 1st
160 Dylan Milonas 1st
170 Brandon Dallavia 4th
182 Nicholas DiNapoli 6th
220 Neil Putnam 5th

Blair Academy 1st place
106 Matthew Vinci 6th
113 Zachary Sherman 2nd
120 Requir van der Merwe: 2nd
126 Andrew Monahan 6th
132 Charles Tucker 1st
138 Matthew Kolodzik* 1st
145 Michael Monica 5th
152 Jordan Kutler 1st
160 Brandon Dallavia 2nd
170 Peter Bearse 6th
182 Chase Singletary 2nd
195 Neil Putnam 7th
220 David Showunmi 1st
2016 2017
Blair Academy 1st place
106 Michael Colaiocco 1st
113 Chris Cannon 1st
120 Michael Madara 5th
126 Zach Sherman 2nd
132 Requir Van Der Merwe 1st
138 Shane Brackup 8th
145 Andrew Merola 1st
152 John Manning 6th
160 Ryan Karoly 1st
170 Brandon Dallavia* 1st
182 Jimmy Stillerman DNP
195 Chase Singletary 1st
220 Nick Mosco 2nd
285 Neil Putnam 2nd
Blair Academy 1st place
106 Nick Incontrera 5th
113 Trevor Mastrogiovanni 1st
120 Michael Madara 3rd
126 Chris Cannon 1st
132 Zach Sherman 1st
138 Malcolm Robinson 1st
145 William Kaiser 5th
152 Julian Ramirez 3rd
160 Andrew Merola 1st
170 Leonardo Tarantino 3rd
195 Nick Mosco 3rd
220 Chase Singletary* 1st

Ironman Champions

1990s

Year Name Weight
1995 Jason Silverstein 119 lbs
1995 Quinn Foster 140 lbs
1995 Nick Almeida 152 lbs
1995 Matt Kenny 171 lbs
1996 George Cintron 112 lbs
1996 Brad Denker 130 lbs
1997 John Giacche 125 lbs
Year Name Weight
1998 Cory Cooperman 103 lbs
1998 Marat Tomaev 140 lbs
1998 Jody Giuricich 145 lbs
1998 Chris Craft 215 lbs
1999 Cory Cooperman 112 lbs
1999 Kurt Backes 189 lbs
1999 Steve Mocco 275 lbs

2000s

Year Name Weight
2000 Robbie Preston 103 lbs
2000 Cory Cooperman 112 lbs
2000 Zack Esposito 145 lbs
2000 Kurt Backes 189 lbs
2000 Steve Mocco 275 lbs
2001 Max Meltzer 130 lbs
2001 Ryan Davis 140 lbs
2001 Mark Perry 145 lbs
2001 Zack Esposito 152 lbs
2001 Matt Palmer 160 lbs
2001 Kurt Backes 189 lbs
2002 Travis Blasco 103 lbs
2002 Robbie Preston 125 lbs
2002 Ryan Davis 145 lbs
2002 Mark Perry 160 lbs
Year Name Weight
2003 Adam Frey 130 lbs
2004 Adam Frey 130 lbs
2005 Eric Medina 152 lbs
2006 Kellen Russell 130 lbs
2006 Max Shanaman 135 lbs
2006 Mario Mason 140 lbs
2006 Eric Medina 152 lbs
2007 Chris Villalonga 125 lbs
2008 Chris Villalonga 130 lbs
2008 Ed Ruth 171 lbs
2008 Max Huntley 189 lbs
2009 Evan Silver 112 lbs
2009 Chris Villalonga 140 lbs
2009 Mike Evans 189 lbs

2010s

Year Name Weight
2010 Brooks Black 285 lbs
2011 Dylan Milonas 145 lbs
2011 Frank Mattiace 195 lbs
2011 Brooks Black 285 lbs
2012 Russell Parsons 152 lbs
2012 Frank Mattiace 195 lbs
2012 Brooks Black 285 lbs
Year Name Weight
2013 Matt Kolodzik 126 lbs
2013 Joey McKenna 138 lbs
2013 Dylan Milonas 160 lbs
2014 David Showunmi 220 lbs
2015 Chase Singletary 195 lbs
2016 Chase Singletary 220 lbs

Beast of the East

1990s

Year Name Weight
1994 Greg Falasca 130 lbs
1994 Jimmy Leonard 140 lbs
1994 Adrian Miller 145 lbs
1994 Dan Miller 275 lbs
1995 Jimmy Leonard 145 lbs
1995 Nick Almeida 152 lbs
1996 Brad Denker 130 lbs
Year Name Weight
1996 Sean Gray 135 lbs
1996 Marat Tomaev 140 lbs
1996 Matt Kenny 189 lbs
1997 Marat Tomaev 140 lbs
1999 Cory Cooperman 112 lbs
1999 Zack Esposito 140 lbs
1999 Steve Mocco 275 lbs

2000s

Year Name Weight
2000 Robbie Preston 103 lbs
2000 Cory Cooperman 125 lbs
2000 Zack Esposito 145 lbs
2000 Steve Mocco (OW) 275 lbs
2001 Ryan Davis 140 lbs
2001 Zack Esposito 152 lbs
2001 Matt Palmer 160 lbs
2001 Kurt Backes 189 lbs
2002 Ryan Davis 145 lbs
2002 Mark Perry 160 lbs
2003 Adam Frey 130 lbs
2004 Adam Frey 130 lbs
2005 Kellen Russell 125 lbs
2005 Eric Medina 152 lbs
2006 Mario Mason 140 lbs
Year Name Weight
2006 Corey Peltier 171 lbs
2007 Sean Boyle 112 lbs
2007 Chris Villalonga 125 lbs
2008 Mark Grey 103 lbs
2008 Evan Silver 112 lbs
2008 Sean Boyle 119 lbs
2008 Chris Villalonga 130 lbs
2008 Austin Ormsbee 135 lbs
2008 Max Huntley 189 lbs
2009 Evan Silver 112 lbs
2009 Mark Grey 119 lbs
2009 Chris Villalonga 140 lbs
2009 Jesse Shanaman 152 lbs
2009 Mike Evans 189 lbs

2010s

Year Name Weight
2010 Mark Grey* 125 lbs
2010 Austin Ormsbee 135 lbs
2010 Brooks Black 285 lbs
2011 Joey McKenna 113 lbs
2011 Mark Grey (OW) 132 lbs
2011 Todd Preston 138 lbs
2011 Dylan Milonas 145 lbs
2011 Brooks Black 285 lbs
2012 Russell Parsons 152 lbs
2012 Brooks Black 285 lbs
2013 Joey McKenna 138 lbs
Year Name Weight
2013 Mason Manville 152 lbs
2013 Dylan Milonas 160 lbs
2014 Matt Kolodzik 138 lbs
2014 Jordan Kutler 152 lbs
2015 Michael Colaiocco 106 lbs
2015 Brandon Dallavia 170 lbs
2016 Michael Colaiocco 113 lbs
2016 Zach Sherman 132 lbs
2016 Malcolm Robinson 138 lbs
2016 Julian Ramirez 152 lbs
2016 Chase Singletary 220 lbs

*Denotes a recipient of the Major Ray Mendoza Award, which is presented to an individual wrestler who scores the most points for his respective team at the annual Ironman, Beast of the East or National Prep tournaments. The award was created by Col. (ret) David Ritterpusch, author of “The Standard Of Excellence,” an extensive history of Blair wrestling, to honor the late Major Ray Mendoza '87, a standout wrestler during his time at Blair, who was killed in action in Iraq in November 2005.

At the High School Level

Blair Academy has been the number-one team in the United States 14 different school years, beginning in 1995-1996 and most recently in 2016-2017.

Blair Academy was named the United States' "Team of the Decade" for the first decade of the 21st century, when the team ranked number-one in the nation seven times, number-two twice and number-three once.

Blair has won a remarkable 34 of the 47 Ironman and Beast of the East tournaments held to date. In effect, Blair has won these two top in-season national tournaments more than twice as often as have all other programs in the United States combined.

Blair has won the national prep tournament 37 times: first in 1974; then 33 consecutive times from 1981 to 2013; and again in 2015, 2016 and 2017.

Blair holds countless individual records at Ironman, Beast of the East and national preps, including the following:

  • The most individual champions all time.
  • The most individual champions in a single year.
  • The most place-winners all time.
  • The most place-winners in a single year.

Blair has been to every Ironman Tournament since 1995, winning the team title a total of 13 times—more than all other programs in the United States combined. Blair wrestlers have won 56 individual Ironman crowns, far surpassing peer schools such as St. Edward (OH) with 37 titles, St. Paris Graham (OH) with 28, Walsh Jesuit (OH) with 14, Great Bridge (VA) with nine and Montini Catholic (IL) and others with eight champs each.

The Beast of the East, one of the premier in-season high school tournaments in America held soon after the Ironman, typically hosts more than 100 high school teams and close to 800 wrestlers.

In the last 10 years, Beast has featured teams from New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland and Virginia, as well as a handful of teams from other parts of the United States (including Brandon from Florida and Massillon Perry from Ohio).

Blair has wrestled in all 24 Beast of the Easts held to date and has registered a remarkable 21 team championships and 65 individual champions.

The top Beast team performance of all time was that of Blair's 2008-2009 team, whose 329 points were more than twice the points scored by second-place Wyoming Seminary, PA (# 5 in the United States) or third-place Central Dauphin, PA (# 4 in the United States). In that Beast of the East, Blair had six champions, eight finalists, 10 top-three finishes and 12 place winners.

At the NCAA Level

Blair has had 17 individual NCAA crowns won by 10 different Blair graduates representing seven different universities. Of those champions, one is a three-time champ (Ed Ruth), five are two-time champs (Mark Lieberman, Pat Santoro, Steve Mocco. Mark Perry and Kellen Russell); and four are one-time champs (Mike Lieberman, Kelly Ward, Rico Chiapparelli and Zack Esposito).

Blair has had 62 NCAA All-Americans. A Blair “standard of excellence” trademark is the fact that 39 of Blair's 62 All-Americans (or 63 percent) have placed in the top three at the NCAAs, as follows: 17 champions, nine runners-up and 13 third-place finishers.

Blair wrestlers are coaching at top universities across the United States. Pat Santoro, Blair national prep OW in 1985 and a two-time NCAA champ and four-time AA for Pitt, is the head coach at Lehigh University. Chris Ayers, a Lehigh All-American, is the head coach at Princeton University. Mark Perry, Blair national prep OW in 2002 and 2003 and a two-time NCAA champ and four-time AA for Iowa, is the head coach of Iowa's Hawkeye Wrestling Club.

In addition, the following Blair multi-year NCAA All-Americans are assistant college coaches: Kellen Russell, Michigan; Zack Esposito, Oklahoma State; and Sean Gray, Princeton. Also, Blair 1993 national prep champion John Leonardis is an assistant coach at Rutgers.

At the Post-NCAA & International Levels

  • An Olympic Gold Medal: Bobby Weaver (1984)
  • A FILA Cadet World Championship Gold Medal: Mason Manville (2014)
  • A World Championship Silver Medal: Bobby Weaver (1979)
  • A FILA Junior World Championship Silver Medal: Joey McKenna (2014)
  • Three World Cup Gold Medals: Mark Lieberman (1978) & Bobby Weaver, twice (1980 & 1984)
  • An Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix Gold Medal (in Russia): Steve Mocco (2009)
  • Three Cerro Pelado International Gold Medals (in Cuba): Mark Lieberman (1978); Steve Mocco (2010); & Joey McKenna (2015)
  • Four Pan-American Games Gold Medals: Mark Lieberman (1977) & Steve Mocco, three times (2009, 2010 & 2011)
  • Five Maccabiah Games Gold Medals: Max Meltzer, twice (2005 & 2009); Evan Silver, twice (both in 2009); Zach Sherman (2017)
  • A Maccabiah Games Bronze Medal: Zach Sherman (2017).
  • A Youth Olympic Games Silver Medal: Mason Manville (2014)
  • Fourteen USA National Senior Free Style Championships: Mark Lieberman, four times (1977, 1978, 1979, 1980 & OW in 1978); Bobby Weaver, six times (1978, twice in 1979, twice in 1989 and in 1982); Rico Chiapparelli (1989); Steve Mocco (2009); Kellen Russell (2013); & Ed Ruth (2014)
  • A Junior Pan-Am Championship, representing team USA: Skylar Grote (2015)

Photos

A clip of Blair defeating Wyoming Seminary in 2016

Powered by Finalsite