All In The Campaign for Blair Academy 2018-2025
Head of School Peter Curran speaks at the Prize Assembly
Students walk to the Baccalaureate
Students walk to the Baccalaureate
Students walk to the Baccalaureate
Senior Prize Assembly Celebrates Accomplishments of the Class of 2023
Ashley Schreyer

After dancing the night away at prom and on the eve of Blair’s commencement ceremony, the Class of 2023 gathered for one of the final shared moments in the DuBois Theatre to celebrate the outstanding achievements of their class. Alongside classmates, faculty and family members, exemplary students were awarded for the dedication, effort and value they brought to the Blair community.

“Each of you have made your mark on Blair, uplifted and shared the importance of our values, and, as a result, you leave a legacy for the students who will follow in your footsteps,” said Head of School Peter G. Curran. “I know I speak for all faculty when I say we cannot wait to applaud all of your future successes and hope you remain closely connected to us, and to Blair, as you enter the next chapter of your educational journeys.”

The first awards of the evening were presented for academic excellence, and department chairs from across Blair took pride in recognizing their top students. English teacher Kaye Evans announced those seniors who had earned membership in Blair’s Cum Laude Society, followed by Director of Athletics Paul Clavel ’88, who celebrated Buccaneers for their noteworthy accomplishments as members of Blair’s athletic teams. Before the Class of 2023 presented Mr. Curran with their gift, the awards concluded with the presentation of prizes for overall development in all areas of student life. 

In addition to the senior awards, The James M. Howard Jr. Fellowship Prize, which honors a faculty member early in his or her career who has especially impacted the Blair community over the course of the school year, was presented to history teacher Anna Raley by Dean of Faculty Life Leucretia Shaw. Fifteen-year veteran language teachers and power couple David Facciani and Lian Wang were honored with the class yearbook dedication earlier in the week.

Congratulations to all those recognized at the 2023 Senior Prize Assembly:
 
THE DURLAND PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE, awarded to the student who has demonstrated extraordinary ability and interest in computer programming or computer applications while at Blair: Seleena Desai

THE DUMONT ENGLISH PRIZE, awarded to the member/s of the senior class who ranked highest in English and presented in memory of the late Senator Wayne Dumont and his father, Wayne Dumont Sr., by Mrs. Helen Dumont: Alexander Tsekov & Emily Wang

THE ROBERT F. HARRIS MEMORIAL TROPHY, awarded to members of the senior class for special interest and outstanding achievement in the study of English literature: Fiona Han & Chloe Lau

THE EDYTH JEFFREY SHAKESPEARE ESSAY PRIZE, awarded to a Blair Academy student to recognize excellence in the study of William Shakespeare: Zach Bertoldo

ART DEPARTMENT PRIZES, recognizing outstanding work in these areas:

GRAPHIC DESIGN: Christine Jeong 

TWO-DIMENSIONAL ART: Ellie Hyder

THREE-DIMENSIONAL ART: Maya Ciminello

PHOTOGRAPHY: Mia Leddy

THE PAUL R. WHITE HISTORY PRIZE, awarded to the students considered to be the most proficient in history in the senior class: Adriana Gogioiu & Ellie Walker

THE MARGUERITE DEYSSON HABERMANN MEMORIAL FRENCH PRIZE, awarded to a senior who has done exceptionally well in French: Sloane Hamlin

THE CHARLES H. BREED LATEIN PRIZE, awarded to a senior who excelled in Latin: Julian Huang

SPANISH LANGUAGE PRIZE: Carnegie Johnson

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FOREIGN LANGUAGES: Sloane Hamlin

THE WINSON D. EWING PRIZE, awarded to the senior considered to be the most outstanding mathematics student in their class: Qiya Zhang

KATHERINE JOHNSON PRIZE, awarded to the senior considered to be the most curious and creative mathematician in the class: Carnegie Johnson

THE HARDING MEMORIAL PRIZE, awarded to the students who contributed most to musical organizations: Bertrand Li & Patrick Payne

THE JOSEPH F. EBERLE MEMORIAL PRIZE, awarded to the students who exhibit outstanding achievement in music: Michael Diaco & Julian Huang

THE ROBERT F. HARRIS DRAMATICS AWARD, presented to the members of the student body who have shown the highest standard of excellence in dramatics: Marc Lui & Hanna Wilke

THE PETER L. AMERMAN RELIGION PRIZE, awarded to that student of religion who has been most challenged by the material encountered and who has demonstrated an effort to re-evaluate the philosophy of life accordingly: Ellie Walker

THE SCIENCE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, presented to that student who exhibits an overwhelming passion and commitment toward science and who has written a superior academic record in multiple AP science courses: Betsy Kim

THE DONALD E. LAWSHE PRIZE, presented in memory of former Blair physics teacher Donald E. Lawshe to students who have consistently demonstrated a passion for science and a dedication to interests beyond the classroom: Mia Leddy & Chelsea Thatcher

CUM LAUDE INDUCTEES: 
Mallory Allen
Maya Ciminello
Bella Conway
Seleena Desai
Mia Leddy
Marc Lui
Michael Mangino
Haruki Ono
Chelsea Thatcher
Alexander Tsekov
Hanna Wilke

SENIOR ATHLETIC AWARD:
Mallory Allen
Justin Baggett 
Ellie Hyder
Betsy Kim
Pierce Kopcak
Ali McEachern
Patrick Payne
Ella Sloan
Rosy Sun
Nathaniel Zawoiski

WILLIAM ZESTER MEMORIAL AWARD: Ella Sloan

ROBERT DALLING PRIZE: Carnegie Johnson

HERBERT J. SIEGEL ’46 PRIZE: Mallory Allen & Patrick Payne

LEE ROSE MEMORIAL TROPHY: Ellie Walker

FRANKLIN PRIZE: Katie Usher & Gowen Coates

ELAINE & JAMES KELLEY PRIZE: Sydney Beitler

SELENA & JAMES HOWARD PRIZE: Chandler Glickman & Ellie Hyder

HAROLD F. WALKER MEMORIAL PRIZE: Zac Baker & Renée Tracey

To watch the prize assembly in full, click "play" below.

News Headlines