Schedule of Events

Friday, June 8 - Sunday, June 10, 2018

*Events and times are subject to change.
 

Alumni Flags

Friday, June 8

10:30 a.m.-9:00 p.m. Alumni Registration & Campus Lodging Check-In 
Meerwarth Courtyard by the Arch
11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Blair Cup Golf Scramble Registration
Tracy Hall, Squash Courts
Noon-1:30 p.m. Luncheon for 50th Reunion & Old Guard with Blair's Head of School
Insley Hall, Romano Dining Hall 
1:30 p.m. Blair Cup Golf Scramble
Meet outside Tracy Hall, Pro Shop
2:00-3:00 p.m. View of the Archives: The History of Blair with Timken Library Director Ann Williams
Tracy Hall, Citation Room
2:30-3:30 p.m. Guided Hike through the Siegel Property
Meet outside Tracy Hall, Pro Shop
3:15-4:30 p.m. Tour of the Chiang Center for Innovation and Collaboration & Maker Space Demonstrations
Meet at the entrance of the Chiang Center for Innovation & Collaboration (CIC) 
4:30-5:30 p.m. Blair Cup Golf Scramble Cocktail Reception & Awards
Tracy Hall, Citation Room
5:30-6:00 p.m. Alumni Memorial Service
Under the tent, outside of J. Brooks Hoffman '36 Health Center
(handicap-accessible)
6:00-7:00 p.m. 50th Reunion & Old Guard Cocktails
Meerwarth Courtyard by the Arch
7:00-11:00 p.m. 50th Reunion & Old Guard Dinner
Insley Hall, Romano Dining Hall 
7:00-11:00 p.m. Welcome Back Party - All Welcome!
Hardwick Hall green, under the tent

Catering & beverages provided by: 
Steve Abrams ’75
, Magnolia Bakery
Tom Kehoe ’83, Yards Brewing Company
Mark McLean ’98, Remarkable Cuisine, LLC
Shaun Mehtani ’02, Mehtani Restaurant Group
Matt Gallira ’08, Big Mozz, Inc.
10:30 p.m. Fireworks Display
Spectator area by Wakefield Baseball Diamond

Saturday, June 9

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Alumni Registration & Campus Lodging Check-In
Meerwarth Courtyard by the Arch
8:00-9:30 a.m. Breakfast for 50th Reunion & Old Guard
Sharpe House
8:00-9:30 a.m. Conversation, Croissants & Coffee—All Welcome!
Timken Library, Room 112
9:30-11:00 a.m. 2018 Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Hardwick Hall, Performance Gymnasium

Craig Scott '68
Milton (Skip) Waddell '73
Stacey (Gorski) Spring '95
John Giacche '98
Nicole (Armano) Weston '98
Charlie Villanueva '03
10:00 a.m. Class of 1958 Memorial Service
Locke Hall, Blair Room
(Admissions Hallway)
11:00 a.m. Alumni Parade Round-up
Departs from the Arch
11:30 a.m. Head of School's Assembly & Awards Presentation
Armstrong-Hipkins Center for the Arts, DuBois Theatre
Noon-3:00 p.m. Picnic Lunch, Children's Activities & Live Entertainment
Hardwick Hall green, under the tent
12:30-4:00 p.m. Class Photos: 
Timken Library Steps
  • 12:30 p.m. – Class of 2008
  • 12:45 p.m. – Class of 2013
  • 1:00 p.m. – Class of 2003
  • 1:15 p.m. – Class of 1993
  • 1:30 p.m. – Class of 1953
  • 2:00 p.m. – Class of 1968
  • 2:15 p.m. – Class of 1998
  • 2:30 p.m. – Class of 1948
  • 2:45 p.m. – Class of 1988
  • 3:00 p.m. – Class of 1973
  • 3:15 p.m. – Class of 1958
  • 3:30 p.m. – Class of 1983
  • 3:45 p.m. – Class of 1978
  • 4:00 p.m. – All other classes
1:00-1:45 p.m. Children's Magic Show by Andrew D. Peters '00 
Outside Timken Library
1:30-2:30 p.m. Maker Space Demonstrations
CIC, Lobby
1:30-3:00 p.m. Class of 1963 Meeting, Class Photo & Memorial Service
Weber Hall, large classroom
1:30-3:00 p.m. Co-ed Alumni Soccer Game in Memory of Ryan Newton '08
Marcial Field
1:30-3:00 p.m. Open Swim
Hardwick Hall, Wallace Pool
2:00-4:00 p.m. Leadership Stories Project, led by English department chair Jim Moore
CIC, green screen room
2:30-3:00 p.m. Learn about Blair Admission with Assistant Head of School for Enrollment & Communications Peter G. Curran
Locke Hall, Blair Room
(Admissions Hallway)
3:00-4:00 p.m. Society of Skeptics Presentation featuring Dick Boak ’68
CIC, Forum

Topic: Designing Guitars with Legendary Musicians - stories behind the design work at C.F. Martin & Co. with musicians Eric Clapton, Joan Baez, Paul Simon, Crosby Stills & Nash, Mark Knopfler (Dire Straits), Johnny Cash, Willie Nelson and John Sebastian ’62.
3:00-5:00 p.m. 25th-Reunion Gathering
Millbrook Cottage, Home of Susie & Brian Antonelli '93
3:00-5:00 p.m. 30th-Reunion Gathering
Siegel House, Home of Erika & Paul Clavel '88
3:15-4:30 p.m. Alumni Lacrosse Game led by Teddy Wenner '96
Marcial Field
3:30-4:30 p.m. Tour of the Chiang Center for Innovation and Collaboration
CIC, Lobby
5:00 p.m. Peachey House Dedication
In front of former Dean's Residence
5:00-6:00 p.m. Reception for 1848 Society & John C. Sharpe Society Members
Sharpe House (by invitation only)
6:00-7:00 p.m. Head of School's Cocktail Reception
Armstrong-Hipkins Center for the Arts
7:00-11:30 p.m. Dinner & Dancing to "The Good Times Band"
Insley Hall, Romano Dining Hall

Sunday, June 10

8:00-10:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Insley Hall, Romano Dining Hall
Served on the buffet: MUSH, Overnight Oats owned by Ashley Thompson '08
10:00 a.m. "Verdant Hills" Road Cycling Tour led by Carl Cramer '72 & Blair science teacher Rob Merrifield
Meet outside Tracy Hall, Pro Shop