Schedule of Events

June 10-12, 2022

Special exhibits during the weekend:
Visit the Armstrong-Hipkins Center for the Arts’ Romano Gallery during the below times to view paintings, portraits, jewelry, and metalwork designed by Rita Baragona P’92 ’95, Dick Boak ’68 and Maggie Harding ’07.

  • Friday, June 10: 2 - 5 p.m.
  • Saturday, June 11: 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Join Rita Baragona P’92 ’95 and Maggie Harding ’07 for an artist reception on Saturday from
2:45-3:30 p.m. in the Romano Gallery.

Stop by Timken Library to check out old yearbooks and photos for a stroll down memory lane. A special exhibit for the Old Guard, 25th and 50th reunions will be on display.

  • Friday, June 10: 1-4 p.m.
  • Saturday, June 11: 8 a.m. - 4 p.m. 

Please check back for updates about the weekend's schedule.
*
Schedule is subject to change.

 

Alumni Flags

Friday, June 10

10:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Registration & Campus Lodging Check-In
Meerwarth Courtyard, near the Arch
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Blair Cup Golf Scramble Registration 
Meerwarth Courtyard, near the Arch
12:00-1:15 p.m. Luncheon with Blair’s Head of School
Insley Hall, Romano Dining Hall, Wean Room
1:30 p.m. Blair Cup Golf Scramble
Outside Tracy Hall, Pro Shop
1:30-3:00 p.m.

Arts Open House: Opportunities to engage, create & design with the Fine & Performing Arts Departments

The Chiang-Elghanayan Center for Innovation and Collaboration

  • Design & fabricate in the Maker Space
  • Paint pottery in the ceramics room
  • Draw and paint in the art room

Armstrong-Hipkins Center for the Arts

  • Script reading & improv in the theatre 
  • Sing with the alumni choir
3:00-4:00 p.m. Classes with veteran faculty in Integrated Science Research & Engineering
Bogle Science Center
4:30-5:30 p.m.

Blair Cup Golf Scramble Cocktail Reception & Awards
Tracy Hall, Citation Room

5:30-6:00 p.m.

Alumni Memorial Service
Outside  J. Brooks Hoffman ’36  Health Center, Under the tent  (wheelchair-accessible)

6:00-9:00 p.m.

Class of 1972: 50th Reunion BBQ
Outside the Chiang-Elghanayan Center for Innovation and Collaboration     

6:00-9:30 p.m.

Welcome Back Party: An Evening under the Lights
(alumni of all classes are welcome; adults only)
Outside Hardwick Hall, Blair Commons


Live music by Avenue 16 & Nicole (Nicusanti) Tipton ’93 
Catering provided by:
Tom Kehoe ’
83, Yards Brewing Company
Mark McLean ’98, Remarkable Cuisine    
Shaun Mehtani ’02, Mehndi
Melissa Fairchild Clark ’05, Fairchild’s Fromage
Matt Gallira ’08, Big Mozz 

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Class of 2011 Happy Hour
Outside Peachey House

9:15 p.m.

Fireworks Display sponsored by the Class of 2011
Spectator area by Wakefield Baseball Diamond

Saturday, June 11

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Registration & Campus Lodging Check-In
Meerwarth Courtyard, near the Arch
8:00 a.m. 5K Run
Meet at the track
8:00-10:00 a.m. Breakfast Buffet
Insley Hall, Romano Dining Hall
9:00-10:30 a.m. 2022 Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Hardwick Hall, Performance Gymnasium

Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2022
John H. Dumont ’59 
David Waddell ’76 
Ray Mendoza ’87 
Michael Kerrigan ’03
Temi Fagbenle ’11

1996-1997 Girls’ Tennis team

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 2022 Arts Guild Inaugural Induction Ceremony

Armstrong-Hipkins Center for the Arts, DuBois Theatre

Arts Guild Class of 2022
John Sebastian ’62
Dick Boak ’68
Adam Shoenfeld ’92
Tasha Williams-Arroyo ’92
Maggie Harding ’07

Rita Baragona P’92 ’95, Former Faculty, Art Department Chair 

12:00-3:00 p.m. Picnic Lunch
Outside Hardwick Hall, Blair Commons

Music provided by Jeremy Duncan ’01 
Artisan pizza provided by Emily Downs ’02Emily's Hearth

*Stop by the registration table from 12-1:30 p.m. with your classmates to get class photos taken outside of Locke Hall.

1:00 p.m.

Children's Magic Show & Balloon Twisting by Andrew D. Peters ’00
Outside Timken Library

1:45 p.m. 

Alumni Parade Roundup
Departs from the Arch

2:00-3:00 p.m.

Head of School Assembly & Awards Presentation
Armstrong-Hipkins Center for the Arts, DuBois Theatre

2022 Peachey Award Recipients
Alumni Volunteer of the Year: Kawanzaa (Upshaw) King ’92
Class Correspondents of the Year: Christy Burkart ’97 & Ryan Pagotto ’97
Class Representative of the Year: Darryl De Marzio ’92
Outstanding Reunion Committee: Class of 1982 Reunion Committee

2:30-4:00 p.m.

Arts Open House: Opportunities to engage, create & design with the Fine & Performing Arts Departments

The Chiang-Elghanayan Center for Innovation and Collaboration         

  • Design & fabricate in the Maker Space    
  • Paint pottery in the ceramics room 
  • Draw and paint in the art room

Armstrong-Hipkins Center for the Arts

  • Script reading & improv in the theatre 
  • Sing with the alumni choir

2:30-4:00 p.m.

Classes with veteran faculty in Integrated Science Research & Engineering
Bogle Science Center

3:00 p.m.

Class of 1962 Meeting
The Chiang-Elghanayan Center for Innovation and Collaboration, Bacon Conference room

3:00-4:00 p.m.

Campus Tour
Departs from the Arch

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Alumni Coed Basketball Game
"The Shipyard", outdoor basketball court
Alumni Lacrosse Game led by Teddy Wenner ’96
Marcial Field
Alumni Coed Softball Game 
Wakefield Baseball Diamond

6:00-10:00 p.m.

Head of School Cocktail Reception & Dinner
(alumni of all classes are welcome; adults only)
Cocktails will take place at Sharpe House & dinner will be outside Hardwick Hall, Blair Commons


Live music by The Strangers & Marivelle Clavel-Davis ’82

Sunday, June 12

8:00-10:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Insley Hall, Romano Dining Hall